The Texas A&M University Bands

Repertoire Lists (1996-Present)

2015-16

THE WIND SYMPHONY

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

October 4, 2015 – Rudder Theatre

BB & CF March – James Ord Hume

Machine – William Bolcolm/Lavendar

School for Scandal, Overture – Samuel Barber/Hudson

Baron Cimetiere’s Mambo – Donald Grantham

Symphony No. 3 – Vittorio Giannini

Wedding Dance – Jacques Press/Fennell

 

November 22, 2015 – Rudder Theatre

Northwind, March – Paris Chambers/ed. Rhea

Downey Overture – Oscar Navarro

Symphony No. 6 – Vincent Persichetti

Lads of Wamphray – Percy Grainger

Intermezzo from “Cavalleria Rusticana” – Mascagni/Odom

Symphony No. 2 Finale – Peter Tchaikowsky/Ragsdale

February 20, 2016 – College Station High School Auditorium

Travis Almany & Dr. Paul Sikes, Guest Conductors

 

The Vanished Army – Kenneth J. Alford

Overture to “Candide” – Leonard Bernstein/Grundman

Travis Almany, Conductor

Minstrels of the Kells – Dan Welcher

Dancing on Water – Frank Ticheli

Paul Sikes, Conductor

Engima Variations – Edward Elgar/Slocum

 

May 1, 2016 – Rudder Theatre

Dr. David Waybright & Professor Thomas Leslie, Guest Conductors

 

In This Broad Earth – Steven Bryant

Russlan & Ludmilla, Overture – Mikhail Glinka/Rhea

Valdres – Johannes Hanssen

Aurora Awakes – John Mackey

David Waybright, Conductor

Sanctuary – Frank Ticheli

Tom Leslie, Conductor

Aspen Jubilee – Ron Nelson

 

THE SYMPHONIC WINDS

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

October 4, 2015 – Rudder Theatre

Fairest of the Fair – John Philip Sousa

Symphony on Themes of Sousa, Mv. III – Ira Hearshen

Salvation is Created – Pavel Tschesnokof/Houseknecht

First Suite in Eb – Gustav Holst

Aegina and Bacchanalia, from Spartacus – Aram Khachaturian/Hicken

 

November 22, 2015 – Rudder Theatre

Apollo March – Anton Bruckner/arr. Tom Rhodes

Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night – Elliot Del Borgo

Dr. Paul Sikes – Conductor

Patapan – Shelley Hanson

Danse Bacchanale – Camille Saint-Saens/ arr. Leigh Steiger

 

February 28, 2016 – Rudder Theatre

March Hongroise – Hector Berlioz/arr. Yo Gotoh

After a Gentle Rain – Anthony Iannaccone

Night on Fire – John Mackey

Variations on a Theme of Robert Schumann – Robert Jager

 

May 1, 2016 – Rudder Theatre

Joyride – Michael Markowski

Chorale in C Minor – JS Bach/arr. Timothy Topolewski

Lincolnshire Posy – Percy Grainger

In Storm and Sunshine – J.C. Heed/Ed. Bourgeois

 

UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC BAND

Dr. Paul Sikes, Conductor

 

October 4, 2015 – Rudder Theatre

Chorale and Alleluia – Howard Hanson

City Trees – Michael Markowski

Armenian Dances, Set I – Alfred Reed

British Eighth – Zo Elliot

 

November 22, 2015 – Rudder Theatre

Nobles of the Mystic Shrine – John P. Sousa

Nimrod – Edward Elgar/Reed

Funiculi-Funicula Rhapsody – arr. Yo Goto

Tulsa – Don Gillis

 

February 28, 2016 – Rudder Theatre

March of the Belgian Paratroopers – Pierre Leemans/Wiley

Benediction – John Stevens

Coil – Steven Bryant

Morning’s First Light – David Gilligham

George Washington Bridge – William Schuman

May 1, 2016 – Rudder Theatre

Trombone King – Karl King

Sinfonia for Band – Bach/Jones

Shepherd’s Hey – Percy Grainger

Of Sailors & Whales – Francis McBeth

 

THE CONCERT BAND

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

October 4, 2015 – Rudder Theatre

Echoes of The Hollow Square – Johnnie Vinson

Imperial March – Karl King/ed. Milford

Sun Dance – Frank Ticheli

Tritsch-Trasch Polka – Johann Strauss/Reed

 

November 22, 2015 – Rudder Theatre

American Fanfare – John Wasson

St. Florian Choral – Thomas Doss

Dig Down Deep – Timothy Mahr

Biberussa – Bert Appermont

Melodious Thunk – David Biedenbender

Music From Jurassic Park – John Williams/Bocook

 

February 28, 2016 – Rudder Theatre

Fanfare For a Festive Day – Roger Cichy

Classical Overture Die Forelle – Robert van Beringen

Temple of the Murals – Brian Balmages

Wein Bleibt Wien – Johann Schrammel

Amen – Frank Ticheli

Innisfree – Carl Strommen

In Flight – Samuel Hazo

 

April 30, 2016 – Rudder Theatre

His Honor – Henry Filmore/ed. Foster

Chorale and Shaker Dance – John Zdechlik

Celestial Song – Robert Spittal

Undertow – John Mackey

Farandole – Georges Bizet/Daehn

 

 

2014-15

THE WIND SYMPHONY

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

October 12, 2014 – Rudder Theatre

The Southerner, March – Russell Alexander/ed. Bainum

Fete-Dieu A Seville – Albeniz/Cailliet

Babi Yar from “Holocaust” – Morton Gould

Variations on a Shaker Melody – Aaron Copland

Flourishes & Meditations on a Renaissance Theme – Michael Gandolfi

Spitfire Prelude & Fugue – William Walton

November 23, 2014 – Rudder Theatre

Richard Floyd, Guest Conductor

 

March from “Damnation of Faust” – Berlioz/Bowlin

American Overture – Joseph Jenkins

Front Section – E.E. Bagley/ed. Rhea

Traveler – David Maslanka

Firefly – Ryan George

Richard Floyd, Guest Conductor

La Fiesta Mexicana – Owen Reed

February 12, 2015 – TMEA, Lila Cockrell Theater, San Antonio

Timothy McAllister, Alto Saxophone

 

Action Front- H.L. Blankenburg/ed. Rhea

American Overture – Joseph Jenkins

Traveler – David Maslanka

Saxophone Concerto – Frank Ticheli

Timothy McAllister, Soloist

Spitfire Prelude & Fugue – William Walton

April 11, 2015 – Festival Hill Concert Hall, Round Top (with the Singing Cadets)

Festive Overture – Dmitri Shostakovich/Hunsberger

Four Scottish Dances – Malcolm Arnold/Paynter

Chester – William Schuman

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

First Suite in Eb – Gustav Holst

Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral – Wagner/Cailliet

Gallant Seventh, March – John P. Sousa

Battle Hymn of the Republic – Ward/Wilhousky

America the Beautiful – Ward/Dragon

 

May 3, 2015 – Rudder Theatre

Festive Overture – Dmitri Shostakovich/Hunsberger

The Slavic Woman’s Farewell – Vasilij Agapkin/ed. Rhea

Chester – William Schuman

Chester Leaps In – Steven Bryant

Colonial Song – Percy Grainger

Gumsucker’s March – Percy Grainger

March Slave – Peter Tschaikovsky/Rhea

 

THE SYMPHONIC WINDS

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

October 12, 2014 – Rudder Theatre

Kirpatrick Fanfare – Andrew Boysen, Jr.

Battle Royal – Fred Jewell/Rhea

Sleep, My Child – Eric Whitacre/Gershman

Morceau de Concert – Camille Saint-Saens/Nelson

Dr. Charles Gavin, Horn Soloist

Tam O’Shanter – Malcolm Arnold/Paynter

 

November 23, 2014 – Rudder Theatre

Lauds – Ron Nelson

Spangled Heavens – Donald Grantham

Richard Floyd, Guest Conductor

Moorside March – Gustav Holst/Jacob

Danse Diabolique – Joseph Hellmesberger/Takahashi

 

March 7, 2015 – Rudder Theatre

Children’s March – Percy Grainger

Divertimento for Band – Vincent Persichetti

Porgy and Bess – George and Ira Gershwin/Barnes

Academic Festival March – Prokofieff/Goldman

 

May 3, 2015 – Rudder Theatre

Washington Post March – John Philip Sousa

Pacem – Robert Spittal

Equus – Eric Whitacre

Candide Suite – Leonard Bernstein/Grundman

 

UNIVERSITY SYMPHONIC BAND

Dr. Paul Sikes, Conductor

 

October 12, 2014 – Rudder Theatre

Caccia and Chorale – Clifton Williams

Acrostic Song from Final Alice – David Del Tredici/Spede

Culloden, Mvt. III – Julie Giroux

Voice of the Guns – Kenneth Alford/ed. Rhea

November 23, 2014—Rudder Theatre

Italian in Algiers, Overture – G. Rossini/Cailliet

An American Elegy – Frank Ticheli

Festivo – Edward Gregson

Guest Conductor, Richard Floyd

The Huntress, Karl King

 

March 7, 2015—Rudder Theatre

Amparto Roca- Jaime Texidor

Imbizo – Julie Giroux

Sleep – Eric Whitacre

Second Suite in F – Gustav Holst

Rakes of Mallow – Leroy Anderson

 

May 2, 2015—Rudder Theatre

Dimitri Shostakovich Set

Galop (arr. Hunsberger)

Waltz No. 2 (arr. DeMeij)

Fire of Eternal Glory (arr. Rhea)

In Memoriam: Kristina – Bruce Yurko

Variations on a Korean Folk Song – John Barnes Chance

Stars and Stripes Forever – John Philip Sousa

 

THE CONCERT BAND

Travis Almany, Conductor

October 12, 2014 – Rudder Theatre

Finnegan’s Wake – Archibald Potter

Portraits – Jim Colonna

Return with Honor – Earl (Buddy) Mattei

Earth Song – Frank Ticheli

Foundry – John Mackey

 

November 23, 2014 – Rudder Theatre

Flourish for Wind Band – Ralph Vaughan Williams

Sea Songs – Ralph Vaughan Williams

Courtly Airs and Dances – Ron Nelson

Richard Floyd, Guest Conductor

Visionaires – Ryan George

Galop from Dance of the Hours – Ponchielli/Daehn

 

March 7, 2015 – Rudder Theatre

Midway March – John Williams/Moss

Symphony No. 4 – Andrew Boysen, Jr.

O Waly, Waly – Jay Bocook

Highlights From The Music Man – Meredith Willson/Reed

 

May 3, 2015 – Rudder Theatre

Corcoran Cadets – John Philip Sousa

Goin’ Home – Antonin Dvorak/Villanueva

Symphonie For Band – Louis Jadin/Schaefer

Ludlow – Roland Barrett

Selections From Chicago – Fred Ebb/Ricketts

 

2013-14

THE WIND SYMPHONY

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

October 5, 2013 – Rudder Theatre

Ryan George, Guest Composer

 

Sound the Bells – John Williams/Lavendar

The Cowboys – John Williams/Lewis

Theme & Variations, Opus 43 – Arnold Schoenberg

To All Those Who Enter…… – Ryan George

English Dances, Set II – Malcolm Arnold/Sudduth

Porter’s Catalina Band – Dwight McCaughey/ed. Rhea

 

November 17, 2013 – Rudder Theatre

Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare – Richard Strauss

Serenade No. 10 – Wolfgang A. Mozart (selected movements)

Travis Almany, Guest Conductor

In Storm & Sunshine – John C. Heed

Prelude, Adagio & Fugue – J.S. Bach/Paynter

Slalom – Carter Pann

Honey in the Rock – Donald Grantham

Academic Festival Overture – Johannes Brahms/Patterson

March 1, 2014 – Rudder Theatre

Steven Bryant, Guest Composer

 

Polka & Fugue from Schwanda the Bagpiper – Jerome Weinberger/Bainum

Adagio Para Orquesta De Instrumentos Viento – Joaquin Rodrigo

Ecstatic Waters – Steven Bryant

The Leaves are Falling – Warren Benson

Santa Fe Saga – Morton Gould

 

April 27, 2014 – Rudder Theatre

David Waybright, Guest Conductor

 

Boys of the Old Brigade – Paris Chambers

Festival Variations – Claude T. Smith

Cotten’s Country – Christopher Tucker

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

Red Line Tango – John Mackey

David Waybright, Conductor

Suite of Old American Dances – Robert Russell Bennett

Rocky Point Holiday – Ron Nelson

 

 

THE SYMPHONIC WINDS

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

October 5, 2013, Rudder Theatre

Tempered Steel – Charles Young

Homage – Van der Roost

Second Suite in F – Gustav Holst

March Op. 99 – Prokofieff/Yoder

November 17, 2013, Rudder Theatre

Slavonic Dances – Dvorak/Curnow

Lola Flores – Sadel and Tucci/Krance

Give Us This Day – David Maslanka

March 2, 2014, Rudder Theatre

Tancredi Overture – Rossini/Falcone

Radiant Joy – Steven Bryant

Suite Francaise – Darius Milhaud

Bullets and Bayonets – John Philip Sousa

 

April 28, 2014, Rudder Theatre

Entry of the Gladiators – Julius Fucik

Symphony No. 2, – Frank Ticheli

III. Apollo Unleashed

David Waybright – Guest Conductor

A Real Slow Drag – Scott Joplin/Bourgeois

Paul Sikes Conducting

Godzilla Eats Las Vegas – Eric Whitacre

 

THE SYMPHONIC BAND

Dr. Paul Sikes, Conductor

 

October 5, 2013 – Rudder Theatre

Guadalcanal March – Richard Rodgers/Leidzen

Salvation is Created – Tschesnokoff/Houseknecht

Serenade for Winds – Derek Bourgeois

Undertow – John Mackey

Scenes from the Louvre – Dello Joio

 

November 17, 2013 – Rudder Theatre

New Mexico March – John Philip Sousa

Lyric Waltz – Shostakovich/Curnow

One Life Beautiful – Julie Giroux

English Dances, Set I – Malcolm Arnold/Johnstone

Arabesque – Samuel Hazo

March 1, 2014 – Rudder Theatre

Mother Earth Fanfare – David Maslanka

Marche Militaire Francaise – Saint-Saens/Hindsley

Travis Almany, Guest Conductor

Dusk – Steven Bryant

Symphonic Suite – Clifton Williams

Lassus Trombone – Henry Fillmore

 

April 26, 2014 – Rudder Theatre

Canzona- Peter Mennin

Der Traum des Oenghus, Teil 1 – Rolf Rudin

Prelude and Fugue in Bb – J.S. Bach/Moehlmann

Combination March – Scott Joplin/Schuller

Symphonic Songs for Band – Robert Russell Bennett

 

 

THE CONCERT BAND

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

Saturday, October 5– Rudder Theatre

The American Red Cross – Louis Panella/ed. Rhea

Carnegie Anthem – William Owens

Ukrainian Rhapsody – Franco Cesarini

Iditarod – Robert Buckley

The Hunger Games – Howard/Butler/Chassagne, arr. Bocook

 

Sunday, November 17– Rudder Theatre

Kiefer’s Special – William Kiefer/ed. Rhea

A Tribute to Grainger – Percy Grainger/Ragsdale

Shenandoah – Frank Ticheli

Hoe Down from Rodeo – Aaron Copland/Moss

Selections from Les Miserables – Claude-Michel Schonberg/Barker

 

Sunday, March 2– Rudder Theatre

Crusade for Freedom – J.J. Richards/ed. Rhea

Strike Up the Band – George Gershwin/Barker

Das Pensionat Overture – Franz Von Suppe/Lake

Paul Sikes Conducting

Bloom – Steven Bryant

Joy in All Things – Brian Balmages

 

Sunday, April 27– Rudder Theatre

Zacatecas – Genaro Codina/Thurston

…and the antelope play – John Carnahan

Puszta – Jan Van der Roost

Skyfall – Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth/Bocook

 

 

2012-13

THE WIND SYMPHONY

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

September 30, 2012 – Rudder Theatre

Toccata Marziale – Ralph Vaughan Williams

Trafalgar, March – Wilhelm Zehle/ed. Rhea

Danzon No. 2 – Arturo Marquez/Nickel

Promise of Living – Aaron Copland/Singleton

Passage – Scott Lindroth

Crown Imperial – William Walton

November 15, 2012 – Rudder Theatre

November 18, 2012 – Western International Band Clinic – Seatlle

Aegean Festival Overture – Andres Makris/Bader

Benediction – John Stevens

Lincolnshire Posy – Percy Grainger

Cielo Andaluz – P. Marquina

Paula Crider, Guest Conductor

Songs – Yo Goto

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

Intrada from Suite Ancienne – Johann Halvorsen/Bourgeois

The Rising Sun – Allen Vizzutti

Allen Vizzutti, Soloist

La Cucaracha – Camen Dragon/arr. Timothy Rhea

Battle Royal – Fred Jewell/ed. Rhea

February 8, 2013 – Rudder Theatre

February 9, 2013 – Victoria ISD

March Praise – Wilfred Heaton/arr. Rhea

Masque – Kenneth Hesketh

Oriental Dances from “Russlan & Ludmilla” – Glinka/Bourgeois

Travis Almany, Guest Conductor

Star Wars Trilogy – John Williams/Hunsberger

Black Horse Troop – John Philip Sousa

 

April 28, 2013 – Rudder Theatre

High Wire – John Mackey

Roman Carnival Overture – Hector Berlioz/Patterson

Irish Tune from County Derry – Percy Grainger

Bill Dean, Guest Conductor

Blue Shades – Frank Ticheli

Chorale in C Minor – J.S. Bach/Topolewski

Inglesina, Italian March – David Delle Cese

Symphony No. 4 – David Maslanka

Honey Boys on Parade – E.V. Cupero

May 13-22 – Venice, Florence & Rome, Italy – Concert Tour

Masque – Kenneth Hesketh

Irish Tune from County Derry – Percy Grainger

Danzon No. 2 – Marquez/Nickel

Benediction – John Stevens

Blue Shades – Frank Ticheli

Star Wars Trilogy – John Williams/Hunsberger

 

Inglesina – David Delle Cese

Black Horse Troop – John Philip Sousa

Honey Boys on Parade – E.V. Cupero

Stars & Stripes Forever – John Philip Sousa

 

THE SYMPHONIC WINDS

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

September 30, 2012 – Rudder Theatre

American Overture – Joseph Jenkins

Ave Maria – Franz Schubert/Ticheli

Of Sailors and Whales – Francis McBeth

The World is Waiting for the Sunrise – Harry Alford

December 2, 2012 – Rudder Theatre

Nosiy Wheels of Joy – Eric Whitacre

Commando March – Samuel Barber

Colonial Song = Percy Grainger

Timothy Rhea, Guest Conductor

Symphony No. 1, Finale – Kalinnikov/Bainum

A Christmas Festival – Leroy Anderson

 

March 2, 2013 – Rudder Theatre

The Slavic Woman’s Farewell – Agapkin/Rhea

American Hymnsong Suite – Dwayne Milburn

No Finer Calling (Mvt. 3) – Julie Giroux

Folk Dances – Shostakovich/Reynolds

April 28, 2013 – Rudder Theatre

Onward = Upward – Edwin Franko Goldman

March from Symphonic Metamorphosis – Hindemith/Wilson

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

Aurora – Joel Love

Armenian Dances, Set I – Alfred Reed

 

THE SYMPHONIC BAND

Dr. Paul Sikes, Conductor

September 30, 2012 – Rudder Theatre

The Mad Major – Kenneth J. Alford

The Seal Lullaby – Eric Whitacre

Sundance – Frank Ticheli

Te Deum – Giacomo Puccini/de Meij

Symphonic Dance No. 3 – Clifton Williams

 

December 1, 2012 – Ridder Theatre

Joyce’s 71st New York Regiment – Boyer/Lake

English Folk Song Suite – Ralph Vaughan Williams

Alleluia – Randall Thompson/Buckley

Alleluia! Laudamus Te – Alfred Reed

 

March 2, 2013 – Rudder Theatre

The Courier Journal –R.B. Griffith

Third Suite – Robert Jager

Southern Hymn – Samuel Hazo

Pageant – Vincent Persichetti

Albanian Dance – Shelley Hanson

April 28, 2013 – Rudder Theatre

First Suite in Eb – Gustav Holst

Chant Funeriare – Gabriel Faure/Moss

Fandango – Frank Perkins/Werle

Travis Almany, Guest Conductor

Cyrus the Great – Karl King

 

THE CONCERT BAND

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

September 30, 2012 – Rudder Theatre

Emblem of Unity – J.J. Richards

Cajun Folk Songs – Frank Ticheli

Benediction – John Stevens

A Little Tando Music – Adam Gorb

Havendance – David Holsinger

December 2, 2012 – Rudder Theatre

University of North Dakota – Karl King

Prelude, Siciliano & Rondo – Arnold/Paynter

Sheltering Sky – John Mackey

Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides – Zimmerman/Brown

Allegro Barbaro – Bartok/Wallace

Christmas Bells are Ringing – Darren Jenkins

 

March 2, 2013 – Rudder Theatre

Sounds of Peace – Frank von Blon

Greek Folk Song Suite – Franco Cesarini

Lauda – Timothy Miles

Emperata Overture – Claude T. Smith

 

April 28, 2013 – Rudder Theatre

Triumphant Fanfare – Richard Saucedo

A Longford Legend – Robert Sheldon

Bist du Bi Har – Bach/de Haan

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

Dance of the Amazons – Liadov/Glover

Sun Dance – Frank Ticheli

 

2011-12

THE WIND SYMPHONY

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

October 16, 2011 – Rudder Theatre

The Glory of the Yankee Navy – John Philip Sousa

Aurora Awakes – John Mackey

Elegy – John Barnes Chance

Capriccio Espagnol – Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov/Hindsley

Concerto for Flute & Wind Ensemble – Thom Ritter George

Penny Zent, Flute & Piccolo

Passacaglia – Ron Nelson

November 20, 2011 – Rudder Theatre

Dan Welcher, Guest Composer

 

Puenteareas – R. Soutullo/ed. Weger

Waltzes from “Der Rosenkavalier” – Richard Strauss/Cailliet

Jug Blues & Fat Pickin – Don Freund

Mock Morris – Percy Grainger/Krienes

Rest – Frank Ticheli

Zion – Dan Welcher

 

February 26, 2012 – Rudder Theatre

Profanation – Leonard Bernstein/Bencriscutto

Little Ripper March – David Stanhope

Overture for Winds – Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

Kaddish – Francis McBeth

An Original Suite – Gordon Jacob

Music for Prague – Karel Husa

 

March 30, 2012 – Rudder Theatre – Parent’s Weekend

Symphonic Dances from “West Side Story” – Leonard Bernstein/Lavendar

Hagenbeck-Wallace Grand Entry – Charles Storm/ed. Rhea

 

April 22, 2012 – Rudder High School Auditorium

West Point Symphony, Finale – Robert Dvorak

Fiesta del Pacifico – Roger Nixon

Travis Almany, Guest Conductor

Symphonic Dances from “West Side Story” – Leonard Bernstein/Lavendar

Michigan Morn – H. Owen Reed

Polovetsian Dances – Alexander Borodin/Hindsley

Hagenbeck-Wallace Grand Entry – Charles Storm/ed. Rhea

 

THE SYMPHONIC WINDS

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

October 16, 2011 – Rudder Theatre

Fairest of the Fair – John Philip Sousa/ed. Fennel

Symphony on Themes of Sousa, Movement III – Ira Hearshen

Salvation is Created – Pavel Tschesnokof/Houseknecht

First Suite in Eb – Gustav Holst

Aegina and Bacchanalia, from Spartacus – Aram Khachaturian/Hicken

 

November 20, 2011 – Rudder Theatre

Symphony no. 1 ‘The Lord of the Rings,’ Gandalf – Johan de Meij

Chester – William Schuman

Xerxes – John Mackey

Barber of Seville Overture – Gioacchino Rossini/ Lake

 

February 26, 2012 – Rudder Theatre

Voice of the Guns – Kenneth Alford

Footsteps – Dana Wilson

Chorale and Alleluia – Howard Hanson

Pie Jesu – Faure and Webber/Sudduth

The Planets, Mars – Gustav Holst

Windsprints – Richard Saucedo

 

March 30, 2012 – Rudder Theatre, Parents’ Weekend Concert

Sol Y Sombra – George Gates

Condition Red – Noah Taylor

Paul Sikes, Guest Condctor

 

April 22, 2012 – Rudder High School, Bryan, TX

Sol y Sombra – George Gates

Sicilienne –Gabriel Faure/ Clark

Condition Red – Noah D. Taylor

Handel in the Strand – Percy Grainger/Goldman

Finale from Symphony in F Minor No. 4 – Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky/Safranek

 

 

THE SYMPHONIC BAND

Dr. Paul Sikes, Conductor

October 16, 2011 – Rudder Theatre

Sea Songs – Ralph Vaughn Williams

Armenian Dances – Aram Khachaturian

When the Stars Begin to Fall – Fred Allen

Three Celtic Dances – Brian Balmages

The Hounds of Spring – Alfred Reed

 

December 3, 2011 – Rudder High School, Bryan, TX

William Byrd Suite, Movements 1, 4 and 6  – Gordon Jacob

Theme From “Green Bushes” – Percy Grainger/Larry D. Daehn

San Antonio Dances – Frank Ticheli

St. Julien March – Arthur Hughe

 

February 26, 2012 – Rudder Theatre

Fanfares from Libuse – Bedrich Smetana/Nelybel

Homage – Jan Van der Roost

Down a Country Lane – Aaron Copland/Patterson

Joyant Narrative – Francis McBeth

Travis Almany, Guest Conductor

Chorale and Shaker Dance – John Zdechlik

New Corn Palace – Karl King

 

March 30, 2012 – Rudder Theatre, Parents’ Weekend Concert

Men of Ohio – Henry Fillmore

Alligator Alley – Michael Daugherty

 

April 22, 2012 – Rudder High School, Bryan, TX

Athletic Festival – Sergei Prokofiev/Goldman

Satiric Dances – Norman Dello Joio

Llwyn Onn – Brian Hogg

Alligator Alley – Michael Daugherty

Men of Ohio – Henry Fillmore/ Schissel

 

 

THE CONCERT BAND

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

October 16, 2011 – Rudder Theatre

Fanfare of Wakakusa Hill – Itaru Sakai

Waltz No. 2 – Dmitri Shostakovich/De Meij

Clash – Ryan Main

Wayfaring Stranger – Steve Rouse

Joyance – Claude T. Smith

Noble Men – Henry Fillmore/Foster

 

December 3, 2011 – Rudder High School, Bryan, TX

Imperial March – Karl L. King

Twist of Fate – Larry Clark

Ye Banks & Braes O’ Bonnie Doon – Percy Grainger

Copland Tribute – Aaron Copland/Clare Grundman

Russian Sailor’s Dance – Reinhold Glière/Erik Leidzen

John Williams in Concert – John Williams/Paul Lavender

 

February 26, 2012 – Rudder Theatre

A Festival Prelude – Alfred Reed

Choreography – Robert Sheldon

Salutation – Roland Seitz

Rikudium – Jan Van der Roost

 

March 30, 2012 – Rudder Theatre, Parents’ Weekend Concert

Joy Revisited – Frank Ticheli

Whip and Spur – Thomas Allen

 

April 22, 2012 – Rudder High School, Bryan, TX

Whip and Spur – Thomas Allen

Lyric Suite – Gerald Finzi

Symphonic Portrait – Michael Brown

Joy Revisited – Frank Ticheli

America from West Side Story – Leonard Bernstein/Brown

 

2010-11

THE WIND SYMPHONY

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

October 17, 2010 – Rudder Theatre

La Tragenda – Giacomo Puccini/Foster

Vanity Fair – Percy Fletcher

From Maine to Oregon – John P. Sousa/ed. Rhea

La Procession du Rocio – Joaquin Turina/Reed

Danza No. 2 – Bruce Yurko

Toccata – Girolamo Frescobaldi/Slocum

Dionysiaques – Florent Schmitt

Shepherd’s Hey – Percy Grainger

 

December 6, 2010 – Rudder Theatre

December 16, 2010 – Stagg High School – Chicago

December 17, 2010 – Midwest International Band & Orchestra Clinic – Chicago, Illinois

Donald Grantham, John Mackey & Rob Smith, Guest Composers

 

La Tragenda – Giacomo Puccini/Foster

Hymn to a Blue Hour – John Mackey

Fuse – Rob Smith

James Keene, Guest Conductor

Spangled Heavens – Donald Grantham

Paula Crider, Guest Conductor

Mystic Call, March – Karl King/ed. Rhea

Travis Almany, Guest Conductor

My Faith Looks Up to Thee – Timothy Rhea

John Whitwell, Guest Conductor

Tribute to Rudy Weideoft – Gunther Schuller

Donald Lefevre, Alto Saxophone

Dionysiaques – Florent Schmitt

Convention of the Cordinals – John P. Sousa

 

February 8, 2011 – A&M Consolidated High School Auditorium

February 9, 2011 – San Antonio Municipal Auditorium

February 10, 2011 – Texas Music Educators Association Convention – Lila Cockrell Theater

Jim Cullum Jazz Band, Guest Artists & Frank Ticheli – Guest Composer

 

Vanity Fair – Percy Fletcher

Idaho, March – Charles Barnhouse/ed. Rhea

Suite Dreams – Steven Bryant

Shepherd’s Hey – Percy Grainger

Toccata – Girolamo Frescobaldi/Slocum

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

Playing with Fire – Frank Ticheli

Jim Cullum Jazz Band, Guest Artists

 

April 15, 2011 – Rudder Theatre

New Century Dawn – David Gillingham

Masquerade Overture – Carl Nielson/Boyd

The Melody Shop, March – Karl King

American Hymnsong Suite – Dwayne Milburn

Dance of the Actors from “The Maid of Orleans” – Peter Tschaikovsky/Bourgeois

Symphonic Metamorphosis – Paul Hindemith/Wilson

 

THE SYMPHONIC WINDS

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

October 17, 2010 – Rudder Theatre

Bulgarian Dances – Franco Cesarini

October – Eric Whitacre

Eulogize the Yangtze – Yu Jianfang

The Circus Bee – Henry Fillmore

 

November 21, 2010 – Rudder Theatre

Quality Plus, March – Fred Jewell

Dancing at Stonehenge – Anthony Suter

Old Home Days – Charles Ives/Elkus

English Dances, Set I – Malcolm Arnold/Sudduth

 

February 27, 2011 – Rudder Theatre

Sasha Takes a Train – Kim Portnoy

Songs of the West – Gustav Holst/Curnow

Symphony on Themes of Sousa – Ira Hearshen

  1. After “The Thunderer”

The Thunderer, March – John P. Sousa

 

April 15, 2011 – Rudder Theatre

Nitro – Frank Ticheli

Crosley March – Henry Fillmore

Suite of Old American Dances – Robert Russell Bennett

With Heart and Voice – David Gillingham

 

THE SYMPHONIC BAND

Paul Sikes, Conductor

 

October 17, 2010 – Rudder Theatre

Tancredi Overture – Gioachino Rossini/Falcone

Merry Music – Frigyes Hidas

Radiant Moonbeams – David Gillingham

Concord – Clare Grundman

On Parade, March – E.F. Goldman/ed. Lisk

 

November 21, 2010 – Rudder Theatre

El Relicario – Jose Padilla

Fujita 5 – Christopher Tucker

Rhosymedre – Ralph Vaughan Williams/Beeler

Three Dances of Enchantment – Luigi Zaninelli

Christmas in Poland – Vaclav Nelhybel

February 27, 2011 – Rudder Theatre

Fanfare for a New Era – Jack Stamp

Colonial Airs and Dances – Robert Jager

Polly Oliver – Thomas Root

Journey Through Orioan – Julie Giroux

Brighton Beach – William Latham

 

April 30, 2011 – Cameron ISD Fine Arts Complex

Emperata Overture – Claude T. Smith

On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss – David Holsinger

The Girl I Left Behind Me – Leroy Anderson

Rhapsody – Yuzo Toyama/Fujita

Wizard of Oz – Arlen/James Barnes

Black Horse Troop – John Philip Sousa

 

THE CONCERT BAND

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

October 17, 2010 – Rudder Theatre

Overture for Winds – Charles Carter

A Walk in the Morning Sun – Pierre La Plante

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

Mystic Voyage – Chris M. Bernotas

What Goes in the Night – Julie Giroux

Cincinnatus, March – H.A. Vandercook

 

November 21, 2010 – Rudder Theatre

Figaro, Pasodoble – Gabriel Allier

Kindred Spirits – Brian Balmages

Echoes of the Hollow Square – Johnnie Vinson

Sky Dance – Richard Saucedo

 

February 27, 2011 – Rudder Theatre

Twilight in the Wilderness – Chris Tucker

Court Festival – William Latham

Tricycle – Andrew Boysen

Danse Bohemien – Randall Standridge

Midway March – John Williams/Lavendar

 

April 29, 2011 – Cameron ISD Fine Arts Complex

Flashing Winds – Jan Van der Roost

Circus Days – Karl King

Farandole – George Bizet/Daehn

Phantom of the Opera – Andrew Lloyd Webber/Warren Barker

Midway March – John Williams/Lavendar

The Spirit of Aggieland – Richard Dunn

 

2009-10

THE WIND SYMPHONY

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

October 11, 2009 – Rudder Theatre

Onward Upward, March – Edwin F. Goldman

Postcard – Frank Ticheli

Divertimento – Vincent Persichetti

Suite Dreams – Steven Bryant

Carmina Burana – Carl Orff/Krance

 

November 22, 2009 – Rudder Theatre

The Slavic Woman’s Farewell – Vasilij Agapkin/ed. Rhea

American Overture – Joseph W. Jenkins

Lincolnshire Posy – Percy Grainger

Sketches on a Tudor Psalm – Fisher Tull

In Memorian – Johan Halvorsen/Bourgeois

Kingfishers Catch Fire – John Mackey (John Mackey, Guest Composer)

 

February 25, 2010 – Performing Arts Center, Hillsboro College

February 28, 2010 – Rudder Theatre

Marche Militaire Francaise – Camille Saint-Saens/Hindsley

The Sorcerer’s Apprentice – Paul Dukas/Hindsley

Angels in the Architecture – Frank Ticheli

Resting in the Peace of His Hands – John Gibson

La Fiesta Mexicana – H. Owen Reed

MARCH SET:

Old Comrades – Carl Teike

New Colonial – R.B. Hall

Royal Decree – W.P. English

 

April 16, 2010 – Rudder Theatre

Jupiter – Gustav Holst/Patterson

Hands Across the Sea – John P. Sousa

Colonel Arnald Gabriel, Guest Conductor

La Belle Helene – Jacques Offenbach/Odom

Colonel Arnald Gabriel, Guest Conductor

Gabrieli’s Trumpet – Christopher Tucker (Chris Tucker, Guest Composer)

Irish Tune from Country Derry – Percy Grainger

Niagara Falls – Michael Daughtery

 

THE SYMPHONIC WINDS

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

October 11, 2009 – Rudder Theatre

The Standard of St. George – Kenneth J. Alford

Blessed Are They – Johannes Brahms/Buehlman

George Washington Bridge – William Schuman

A Bernstein Tribute – Leonard Bernstein/Grundman

 

November 22, 2009 – Rudder Theatre

Whirlwinds March – Waymon Bullock

Early Light – Carolyn Bremer

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

Kentucky Harmony – Donald Grantham

March to the Scaffold – Hector Berlioz/Rogers

 

February 28, 2010 – Rudder Theatre

Festival In Russia – Anatoli Liadov/Wilcox

Nessun Dorma – Giocamo Puccini/Patterson

Danzante – Eric Ewazen

Nathaniel Mayfield, Trumpet Soloist

Shepherd’s Hey – Percy Grainger

Beau Ideal – John Philip Sousa/Bourgeois

 

April 16, 2010 – Rudder Theatre

Mother Earth, A Fanfare – David Maslanka

Valor or the MNC-I – Christopher Tucker

Christopher Tucker, Guest Conductor

Pastime, A Salute to Baseball – Jack Stamp

Washington Grays – Claudio S. Grafulla

Colonel Arnald D. Gabriel, Guest Conductor

Italian Rhapsody – Julie Giroux

Colonel Arnald D. Gabriel, Guest Conductor

 

 

THE SYMPHONIC BAND

Paul Sikes, Conductor

 

October 11, 2009 – Rudder Theatre

Fanfare and Flourishes – James Curnow

Simple Gifts; Four Shaker Songs – Frank Ticheli

Meditation from Thais – Jules Massenet/arr. Harding

Incidental Suite – Claude T. Smith

The Klaxon – Henry Fillmore

November 22, 2009 – Rudder Theatre

Puszta – Van der Roost

Acrostic Song – David Del Tredi/Spede

Sarabande & Polka from Solitaire –  Malcolm Arnold/Paynter

British Eighth – Zo Elliot

Bayou Breakdown – Brant Karrick

February 28, 2010 – Rudder Theater

Italian Polka – Sergei Rachmaninoff/arr. Leidzen

Do Not Go Gentle Into That Good Night – Elliot Del Borgo

Song for Lyndsay – Andrew Boysen

Variations on a Korean Folk Song – John Barnes Chance

Sabre and Spurs – John Philip Sousa

April 9, 2010 – Honor Flight Concert, Bryan Civic Auditorium

Summon the Heroes – John Williams/arr. Higgins

The Liberty Bell – John Philip Sousa

Bill J. Dean, Guest Conductor

The Blue and the Gray – Clare Grundman

My Faith Looks Up to Thee – arr. Rhea

Armed Forces Salute – arr. Bob Lowden

The Stars and Stripes Forever – John Philip Sousa

Joe T. Haney, Guest Conductor

 

THE CONCERT BAND

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

October 11, 2009 – Rudder Theatre

Flourish for Wind Band – Ralph Vaughan Williams

Concert Variations – Claude T. Smith

Nimrod for “Enigma Variations” – Edward Elgar/Reed

Rondo Festivo – Joseph Compello

A Scottish Rhapsody – Clare Grundman

United Nations, March – Karl King

 

November 22, 2009 – Rudder Theatre

Old American Melody – Timothy Rhea

Invercargill – Alex Lithgow

Angel Band – Walter Hartley

Morning’s First Light – David Gillingham

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

Impact – Sean O’Loughlin

 

February 28, 2010 – Rudder Theatre

Fanfare For A Festive Day – Roger Cichy

Second Suite – Robert Jager

Canarios Fantasia – Douglas Akey

Queen City – W. H. Boorn

 

April 9, 2010 – Bryan Civic Auditorium

Star Spangled Banner – Key/Smith

Joe T. Haney, Guest Conductor

Three American Dances – Hugh Stuart

Amazing Grace – Himes

George Gershwin – A Symphonic Portrait – arr. Bruce Chase

Duty, Honor, Country – Harold Walters

Washington Post – John Philip Sousa

Bill Dean, Guest Conductor

 

 

2008-09

THE WIND SYMPHONY

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

September 28, 2008 – Rudder Theatre

Mother Earth – David Maslanka

Beatrice & Benedict – Hector Berlioz/Henning

Hammersmith – Gustav Holst

Fantasy Variations on a Theme by Paganini – James Barnes

The Dambusters – Eric Coates

 

November 9, 2008 – Rudder Theatre

The Sinfonians – Clifton Williams

Symphonic Movement – Vaclav Nelhybel

Fugue a la Gigue – J.S. Bach/Holst

Variants on a Medieval Tune – Norman Dello Joio

Dance No. 1 from Jazz Suite No. 2 – Dmitri Shostakovich/De Meij

Trooper’s Tribunal – Henry Fillmore/ed. Rhea

The Pines of Rome – Ottorino Respighi/Duker

 

November 23-34, 2008 – Recording Sessions

Mother Earth – David Maslanka

Beatrice & Benedict – Hector Berlioz/Henning

The Sinfonians – Clifton Williams

Symphonic Movement – Vaclav Nelhybel

Fugue a la Gigue – J.S. Bach/Holst

Dance No. 1 from Jazz Suite No. 2 – Dmitri Shostakovich/De Meij

Symphonic Prelude – Mark Camphouse

 

February 25, 2009 – A&M Consolidated High School Auditorium

March 4, 2009 – Rudder Auditorium, American Bandmasters Association Convention

Under the Double Eagle – J.F. Wagner/ed. Rhea

Eldon Janzen, Guest Conductor

Slava! – Leonard Bernstein/Grundman

Dick Clardy, Guest Conductor

Hold This Boy & Listen – Carter Pann

James F. Keene,  Guest Conductor

Polish Dance (Krakowrak, Life of the Czar) – Michael Glinka/Bourgeois

Colonel John R. Bourgeois, Guest Conductor

Chorale & Alleluia – Howard Hanson

Ray Toler, Guest Conductor

Golden Bear – J.J. Richards/ed. Rhea

Mark Heidel, Guest Conductor

Festive Overture – Dmitri Shotakovich/Hunsberger

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

Playing with Fire – Frank Ticheli

Frank Ticheli, Guest Conductor

Jim Cullum Jazz Band, Guest Artists

 

April 17, 2009 – Rudder Theatre

Pegasus – John Gibson

The Rifle Regiment – John P. Sousa

Autobiography – Robert Russell Bennett

Little Fugue in G Minor – J.S. Bach/Cailliet

Give Us This Day, Short Symphony – David Maslanka

Lola Flores – Sadel & Tucci/Krance

 

May 3 & 4 , 2009 – Recording Sessions

Lola Flores – Sadel & Tucci/Krance

Give Us This Day, Short Symphony – David Maslanka

Little Fugue in G Minor – J.S. Bach/Cailliet

Autobiography – Robert Russell Bennett

 

THE SYMPHONIC WINDS (first year for this ensemble)

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

September 28, 2008 – Rudder Theatre

Amazonas – F. Salutari/arr. Ford/ed. Rhea

Scenes from “The Louvre” – Norman Dello Joio

Be Thou My Vision – David Gillingham

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

American Salute – Morton Gould

 

November 9, 2008 – Rudder Theatre

Daughters of Texas – John P. Sousa

Wild Nights – Frank Ticheli

Timothy Rhea, Guest Conductor

Metamorphosis on an Original Cakewalk – David Kellman

Variations on a Theme of Robert Schuman – Robert Jager

 

February 22, 2009 – Rudder Theatre

March, Damnation of Faust – Berlioz/Goth

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

Symphony No. 6 – Vincent Persichetti

Variations on “America” – Charles Ives/Schuman/Rhodes

 

April 17, 2009 – Rudder Theatre

Culloden – Julie Giroux

Morning, Noon & Night in Vienna – Von Suppe/Fillmore

Dusk – Steven Bryant

Ghost Train – Eric Whitacre

Trouping Days – Karl King

 

 

THE SYMPHONIC BAND

Paul Sikes, Conductor

 

September 28, 2008 – Rudder Theatre

Caccia and Chorale – Clifton Williams

With Quiet Courage – Larry Daehn

Gaelic Rhapsody – Elliot Del Borgo

Olympia Hippodrome – Russell Alexander

 

November 9, 2008 – Rudder Theatre

Pride of the Wolverines – John P. Sousa

Cajun Folk Songs 2 – Frank Ticheli

Three Chorale Preludes – William Latham

Travis Almany, Guest Conductor

Undertow – John Mackey

 

February 22, 2009 – Rudder Theatre

Incantation & Dance – John Barnes Chance

Sleep – Eric Whitacre

Satiric Dances – Norman Dello Joio

March Ponderoso – Karl King/ed. Rhea

 

April 18, 2009 – Parent’s Weekend – Outdoor

King Cotton – John Philip Sousa

Music Man Highlights – Wilson/Reed

Lassus Trombone – Henry Fillmore

God of our Fathers – Claude T. Smith

Armed Forces Salute – Bob Lowden

 

 

THE CONCERT BAND

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

September 28, 2008 – Rudder Theatre

Cenotaph – Jack Stamp

Tribute to Grainger – Percy Grainger/Ragsdale

St. Florian Chorale – Thomas Doss

Serenade – Derek Bourgeois

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

Sounds of Peace – Franz von Blon/Wiley

 

November 9, 2008 – Rudder Theatre

American Fanfare – John Wasson

Dublin Dances – Jan Van der Roost

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

Prelude to Act I, La Traviata – G. Verdi/Falcone

Fanfare, Ode & Festival – Bob Margolis

Sundance – Frank Ticheli

Men of Ohio – Henry Fillmore

 

February 22, 2009 – Rudder Theatre

Concoran Cadets – John Philip Sousa

Variations on Dona Nobis Pacem – James Sudduth

Chant & Jubilo – Francis McBeth

Color – Bob Margolis

Galop – Dmitri Shostakovich/Hunsberger

 

April 18, 2009 – Parent’s Weekend – Outdoor

Strike Up the Band – Gershwin/Barker

The Texans – James Barnes

Klezmer Karnival – Philip Sparke

Pentland Hills – J.W. Howe

Battle Hymn of the Republic – arr. James Ployhar

 

2007-08

THE WIND SYMPHONY

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

October 7, 20067 – A&M Consolidated High School Auditorium

Serenade No. 10 in Bb – “Gran Partitta” – Wolfgang A. Mozart

An Outdoor Overture – Aaron Copland

Symphonic Concert March – G. Bonelli/Falcone

Dance of the New World – Dana Wilson

Symphony for Band, “West Point” – Morton Gould

The Melody Shop – Karl King

 

November 30, 2007 – A&M United Methodist Church

Aegean Festival Overture – Andreas Makris/Bader

Southern Harmony – Donald Grantham

Overture to “Candide” – Leonard Bernstein/Grundman

Amazing Grace – arranged William Himes

Blue Shades – Frank Ticheli

Easter Monday on the White House Lawn – John P. Sousa

Mannin Veen – Haydn Wood

 

February 17, 2008 – Rudder Theatre

February 20, 2008 – South Brunswick High School, Monmouth Junction, NJ

February 21, 2008 – Westside Presbyterian Church, Ridgewood, NJ

February 22, 2008 – Carnegie Hall, New York City, NY

Overture to “Candide” – Leonard Bernstein/Grundman

First Suite in Eb – Gustav Holst

Rhapsody in Blue – George Gershwin/Verrier

Kathryn Woodard, Piano

Southern Harmony – Donald Grantham

Children’s March, “Over the Hills & Far Away” – Percy Grainger

Travis Almany, Guest Conductor

Concertante Caprice for Bass Trombone & Wind Symphony – David Wilborn

David Wilborn, Bass Trombone

Blue Shades – Frank Ticheli

Amazing Grace – arranged William Himes

The Free Lance March – John Philip Sousa

ENCORE: Stars & Stripes Forever – John Philip Sousa

 

April 11, 2008 – Rudder Theatre

Colossus of Columbia, March – Russell Alexander/Bainum

Chester Overture – William Schuman

John Whitwell, Guest Conductor

Pepita Greus, Pasodoble – Pascual Perez Chovi

Bill J. Dean, Guest Conductor

Strange Humors – John Mackey

Paula Crider, Guest Conductor

Symphony No. 5, Finale – Dmitri Shostakovich/Rogers

Armenian Dances, Set I – Alfred Reed

 

THE SYMPHONIC BAND

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

October 7, 2007 – A&M Consolidated High School Auditorium

Flourish – Timothy Mahr

Pacem, Hymn for Peace – Robert Spittal

Old Ironsides, March – John Philip Sousa

Huckleberry Finn Suite – Franco Cesarini

Folk Dances – Dmitri Shostakovich/Reynolds

 

November 30, 2007 – A&M United Methodist Church

Florentiner , Grand March Italiana – Julius Fucik

Irish Tune from County Derry – Percy Grainger

Kaddish – Francis McBeth

Timothy Rhea, Guest Conductor

La Belle Helene, Overture – Jacques Offenbach/Odom

Patapan – Shelley Hanson

 

March 2, 2008 – Rudder Theatre

Apollo March – Anton Bruckner

Vesuvius – Frank Ticheli

Elegy for a Young American – Ronald LoPresti

Passo a Sei from William Tell- Rossini/Dunnigan

Symphonic Dance No. 3 – Clifton Williams

 

April 11, 2008 – Rudder Theatre

The White Rose March – John Philip Sousa

English Folk Song Suite – Ralph Vaughn Williams

John Whitwell, Guest Conductor

Godzilla Eats Las Vegas – Eric Whitacre

 

THE CONCERT BAND

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

October 7, 2007 – A&M Consolidated High School Auditorium

Sea Songs – Ralph Vaughn Williams

Greek Folk Song Suite – Franco Cesarini

Timothy Rhea, Guest Conductor

Canterbury Chorale – Jan Van der Roost

Courtly Airs & Dances – Ron Nelson

Emperata Overture – Claude T. Smith

 

November 30, 2007 – A&M United Methodist Church

Prelude, Siciliano & Rondo – Malcolm Arnold/Paynter

Abracadabra – Frank Ticheli

Timothy Rhea, Guest Conductor

Chorale and Bell Carol – arr. John Moss

East and West – Alfred Reed

 

March 2, 2008 – Rudder Theatre

The Trombone King – Karl King/Paynter

Pageant – Vincent Persichetti

American Riversongs – Pierre LaPlante

Algona Overture – Jan Van der Roost

 

April 11, 2008 – Rudder Theatre

Concord – Clare Grundman

Three London Miniatures – Mark Camphouse

Alligator Alley – Michael Daugherty

The Footlifter – Henry Fillmore

 

2006-07

THE WIND SYMPHONY

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

October 15, 2006 – Rudder Theatre

Fest Marsch – Richard Wagner/Rumbelow

Toccata & Fugue in D Minor – J.S. Bach/Leidzen

When Jesus Wept – William Schuman

Four Scottish Dances – Malcolm Arnold/Paynter

Dionysiaques – Florent Schmitt

Deutschland in Waffen – H.L. Blankenburg

Battle of Shiloh – Charles Barnhouse

 

November 19-20, 2006 – Recording Sessions

Savannah River Holiday – Ron Nelson

Colonial Song – Percy Grainger

Molly on the Shore – Percy Grainger

Ponderoso – Karl King

Sons of Veterans – Karl King

United Nations – Karl King

Supreme Triumph – Fred Jewell

Deutschland in Waffen – H.L. Blankenburg

Battle of Shiloh – Charles Barnhouse

 

December 1, 2006 – A&M United Methodist Church

Savannah River Holiday – Ron Nelson

Colonial Song – Percy Grainger

Molly on the Shore – Percy Grainger

Vientos Y Tangos – Michael Gandolfi

Symphony No. 4 – David Maslanka

ENCORE : Supreme Triumph – Fred Jewell

 

February 10, 2007 – First Methodist Church, Richardson

February 14, 2007 – Bowie High School, Austin

February 15, 2007 – TMEA Convention, Lila Cockrell Theatre, San Antonio

Eagle Squadron – Kenneth J. Alford

Savannah River Holiday – Ron Nelson

Toccata & Fugue in D Minor – J.S. Bach/Leidzen

Heroes, Lost & Fallen – David Gillingham

Piu Jesu – Faure & Webber/Sudduth

Profanation from Jeremiah Symphony – Leonard Bernstein/Bencriscutto

 

April 29-30, 2007 – Recording Sessions

Cuban Overture – George Gershwin/Rogers

Allerseelen – Richard Strauss/Fennell

Profanation from Jeremiah Symphony – Leonard/Bernstein/Bencriscutto

Spirit of the First Division – Frank Frank

Fiesta Flambeau – Frank Sturchio

Nibelungen – Gottfried Sonntag

Circus King – Charles Duble

Tent City – W. English

 

April 13, 2007 – Rudder Theatre

Nitro – Frank Ticheli

Cuban Overture – George Gershwin/Rogers

Allerseelen – Richard Strauss/Fennell

J’ ai ete au bal – Donald Grantham

Nibulungen March – Gottfried Sonntag

Pineapple Poll – Arthur Sullivan/Duthoit

 

THE SYMPHONIC BAND

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

October 15, 2006 – Rudder Theatre

Danse Saltarelle – David Gorham

Handel in the Strand – Percy Grainger/Goldman

Perthshire Majesty – Samuel Hazo

Dr. Timothy Rhea Conductor

Candide Suite – Leonard Bernstein/Grundman

Sells-Floto Triumphal March – Karl King

 

December 1, 2006 – A&M United Methodist Church

The Music Makers – Alfred Reed

The Sussex Mummer’s Christmas Carol – Percy Grainger

The Red Machine – Peter Graham

The Squealer – Will Huff

 

March 4, 2007 – Rudder Theatre

William Byrd Suite – Gordon Jacob

Ragged Rozey – Karl King

Symphonic Prelude – Mark Camphouse

Yiddish Dances – Adam Gorb

 

April 13, 2007 – Rudder Theatre

The National Game – John Philip Sousa

Salvation is Created – Tchesnokov/Houseknecht

Moorside Suite – Gustav Holst

Danse Bacchanale –Saint-Saens/Steiger

 

THE CONCERT BAND

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

October 15, 2006 – Rudder Theatre

Kiefer’s Special – W. H. Kiefer

Chorale and Shaker Dance – John Zdechlik

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

Bist Du Bei Mir – Bach/de Haan

Finnegan’s Wake – Archibald Potter

Third Suite – Robert Jager

III. Rondo

 

December 1, 2006 – A&M United Methodist Church

Joy Revisited – Frank Ticheli

Chris Hollar Conductor

Third Suite – Robert Jager

Rhosymedre – Ralph Vaughan Williams/Beeler

Alhambra Grotto March – Karl King

Dr. Rhea, Conductor

A Christmas Festival – Leroy Anderson

 

March 4, 2007 – Rudder Theatre

Flashing Winds – Jan Van der Roost

Emblem of Unity – J.J. Richards

Goin’ Home – Dvorak/Villanueva

I’m Seventeen Come Sunday – Percy Grainger

Masque – Francis McBeth

 

April 13, 2007 – Rudder Theatre

Domingo Ortega – Ledesma & Oropesa

The Saint and the City – Jacob de Haan

Allegro Barbaro – Bela Bartok/Wallace

The Blue and the Gray – Clare Grundman

 

2005-06

THE WIND SYMPHONY (formerly Symphonic Band)

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

October 16, 2005 – Rudder Theatre

Pacific Celebration Suite – Roger Nixon

Overture to Colas Breugnon – Kabalevsky/Hunsberger

The Immovable Do – Percy Grainger

Vintage – David Gillingham

Travis Almany, Euphonium

Lux Aurumque – Eric Whitacre

The Vedette – Kenneth J. Alford

The Purple Carnival – Harry Alford

Zion – Dan Welcher

 

November 20-21, 2005 – Recording Sessions

Pacific Celebration Suite – Roger Nixon

A Movement for Rosa – Mark Camphouse

The Crosley March – Henry Fillmore

The Vedette – Kenneth J. Alford

The Purple Carnival – Harry Alford

On the Square – Frank Panella

Columbian – Karl King

Glorious Victory – W.M. Kendall

 

December 2, 2005 – A&M Methodist Church

Mangulina – Paul Basler

A Movement for Rosa – Mark Camphouse

Enigma Variations – Elgar/Slocum

The Crosley March – Henry Fillmore

Bells for Stokowski – Michael Daugherty

 

February 23-24, 2006 – Houston Concert Tour

Entry of the Gladiators – Julius Fucik

El Salon Mexico – Aaron Copland/Hindsley

The Final Covenant – Fisher Tull

Baron Cimetiere’s Mambo – Donald Grantham

Symphonic Metamorphosis – Paul Hindemith/Wilson

 

April 7 , 2006 – Rudder Theatre

Fanfare Canzionique – Brian Balmages

Roman Carnival Overture – Hector Berlioz/Patterson

Black Dog – Scott McAllister

Anna Carney, Clarinet

American Elegy – Frank Tichli

Cousins – Herbert L. Clarke/Cramer

Wes Pierce, Trumpet

Jonathan Acker, Trombone

Jericho – Morton Gould

George Washington Bicentennial – John P. Sousa

 

THE SYMPHONIC BAND (formerly Concert Band)

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

October 16, 2005 – Rudder Theatre

The Chimes of Liberty – E.F. Goldman

Fantasia on “Black is the Color” – Mark Camphouse

Dr. Rhea, Conductor

Country Gardens – Percy Grainger

Symphonic Songs for Band – Robert Russell Bennett

Pas Redouble – Saint-Saens/Frackenpohl

 

December 2, 2005 – A&M Methodist Church

Second Connecticut Regiment – D.W. Reeves

Suite Francaise – Darius Milhaud

Cloudburst – Eric Whitacre

March – “The BSO Forever” – Leonard Bernstein/Grundman

 

February 26, 2006 – Rudder Theatre

Canzona – Peter Mennin

Fire of Eternal Glory – Dmitri Shostakovich/Rhea

First Suite in F – Thomas Ritter George

His Honor – Henry Fillmore

 

April 7, 2006 – Rudder Theatre

New Mexico – John Philip Sousa

Nosiy Wheels of Joy – Eric Whitacre

Carmina Burana – Carl Orff/Krance

 

THE CONCERT BAND (formerly Campus Band)

Dr. David Wilborn, Conductor

 

October 16, 2005 – Rudder Theatre

Toccata for Band – Frank Erickson

Dr. Rhea, Conductor

Willows of Winter – BJ Brooks

Americans Lost – Christopher Tucker

Mr. Almany, Conductor

In the Center Ring – Robert Sheldon

 

December 2, 2005 – A&M Methodist Church

Sound Off – John P. Sousa

Cradlesong – Steven Barton

From Whom All Blessings Flow – Clifton J. Jones

Mr. Almany, Conductor

O Come Holy Night – Stephen Melillo

 

February 26, 2006 – Rudder Theatre

Festival Prelude – Alfred Reed

Mr. Almany, Conductor

Introduction & Fantasia – Rex Mitchell

Simple Gifts – Frank Ticheli

Peacemaker – Karl King

 

April 7, 2006 – Rudder Theatre

Fanfare and Flourishes – James Curnow

My Faith Looks Up to Thee – Timothy Rhea

American Folk Rhapsody No. 3 – Clare Grundman

Mr. Almany, Conductor

Whip and Spur – Thomas Allen

 

2004-05

THE SYMPHONIC BAND

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

October 3, 2004 – Rudder Theatre

Celebrations – John Zdechlik

Music of Percy Grainger – Percy Grainger

Duke of Marlborough Fanfare

Lincolnshire Posy II,III,V

Shepherd’s Hey

Prelude – Dmitri Shostakovich/Reynolds

Travis Almany, Guest Conductor

Toccata Marziale – Ralph Vaughn Williams

Through Countless Halls of Air – Francis McBeth

The Federal March – John Philip Sousa

 

November 21-22, 2004, Recording Sessions

Fanfare for the Common Man – Aaron Copland

Ave Maria – Schubert/Ticheli

Folksongs for Band #3 – David Stanhope

Commando March – Samuel Barber

The Federal – John Philp Sousa

Hail Miami – J.J. Richards

British Eighth – Zo Elliott

Attorney General – Karl King

Battle Royal – Fred Jewell

 

December 3, 2004 – A&M Methodist Church

Fanfare for the Common Man – Aaron Copland

Fiesta del Pacifico – Roger Nixon

Folk Songs for Band, Set #3 – David Stanhope

Concerto for Flute & Wind Ensemble (I) – Michael Mower

Leslie Daniel, Flute Soloist

Ava Maria – Franz Schubert/Frank Ticheli

Slava! – Leonard Bernstein/Grundman

Battle Royal – Fred Jewell

Commando March – Samuel Barber

 

February 24-26, 2005 – Houston Tour

Rocky Point Holiday – Ron Nelson

Concerto for Trumpet – Alexander Arutunian

Wes Pierce, Soloist

Suite of Old American Dances – Robert Russell Bennett

Concerto for Flute & Wind Ensemble (all) – Michael Mower

Leslie Daniel, Soloist

Ye Banks & Braes O’ Bonnie Doon – Percy Grainger

Planets – Gustav Holst

Mars

Jupiter

Port Arthur – Roland Seitz

 

April 8, 2005 – Rudder Theatre, Parents’ Weekend

Under the Double Eagle – J.F. Wagner/Rhea

Symphony No. 2 – Frank Ticheli

Huntingtower Ballad – Ottorino Respighi

Toccata, Adagio & Fugue in C – J.S. Bach/Paynter

No Exit – Lynn Glassock (Percussion Ensemble)

Cartoon – Paul Hart

 

May 1-2, 2005, Recording Sessions

Festivo – Edward Gregson

Rocky Point Holiday – Ron Nelson

Burr’s Triumphal – Russell Alexander

New Corn Palace – Karl King

Port Arthur – Roland Seitz

Under the Double Eagle – J.F. Wagner

Tripoli Temple – Charles Barnhouse

 

 

THE CONCERT BAND

Travis Almany, Conductor

 

October 3, 2004 – Rudder Theatre

Short Cut Home – Dana Wilson

Symphonic Suite – Clifton Williams

The Promise of Living – Aaron Copland/Singleton

Armenian Dances – Khatchaturian/Satz

Dr. Rhea, Conducting

The Black Horse Troop – John Philip Sousa

 

December 3, 2004 – A&M Methodist Church

Wedding Dance – Jacques Press

GRAINGER SET

  • Near Woodstock Town – setting by Ray Cramer
  • Themes from “Green Bushes” – setting by Larry Dahen

Dr. Rhea, Conducting

Joyce’s 71st New York Regiment – Boyer/Lake

With Heart & Voice – David Gillingham

Fantasia in G – J.S. Bach/Goldman

February 23, 2005 – Memorial Student Center

Festivo – Edward Gregson

The Southerner – Russell Alexander/Bainum

Basque Rhapsody – Richard Shelton

Dr. Rhea, Conducting

Gallito, PasoDoble – Lopez

Light Cavalry Overture – Von Suppe/Fillmore

 

April 8, 2005 – Rudder, Parents’ Weekend

Pride of the Illini – Karl King

Ava Maria – Biebl/Cameron

Festal Scenes – Ito

Scootin’ on Hardrock – David Holsinger

 

THE CAMPUS BAND

Dr. David Wilborn, Conductor

 

October, 2004 – Memorial Student Center

Flourish for Wind Band – Ralph Vaughn Williams

Pablo – Richard Meyer

Suite on Greek Love Songs – Henk van Lijnschooten

Pirates of the Caribbean – Klaus Badlet

The Big Cage – Karl King

 

December 3, 2004 – A&M Methodist Church

Pablo – Richard Meyer

Old Churches – Michael Colgrass

English Folk Song Suite – Ralph Vaughn Williams

  1. Seventeen Come SundayChildren’s March – Edwin Franko Goldman
  2. Summer Dance s- Brian Balmages

February, 2005 – Bush Presidential Library

Colonel Bogey – Kenneth J. Alford

Songs of Sailor and Sea – Robert W. Smith

Heartland March – David Mruzek

 

April 8, 2005 – Rudder Theatre

Passing the Baton – David Mruzek

Cajun Folk Songs – Frank Ticheli

Mr. Almnay, Conductor

Capriccio for Sax Quartet and Band – Warren Barker

Songs of Sailor and Sea – Robert W. Smith

 

2003-04

THE SYMPHONIC BAND

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

October 12, 2003 – Rudder Theatre

Masque – Kenneth Hesketh

Selections from “The Danserye” – Susato/Dunnigan

Elegy for a Young America – Roland LoPresti

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

Overture for Winds – Felix Mendelssohn/Boyd

Trittico – Vaclav Nelybel

MARCH SET

  • Gladiator’s Farewell – H.L. Blankenburg
  • Chicago Tribune – Paris Chambers
  • Robinson’s Grand Entrée –Karl L. King

November 23-24, 2003, Recording Sessions

Scenes from “The Lourve” – Norman Dello Joio

Freischutz Quickstep – Grafulla/Fry

Chiacgo Tribune – Paris Chambers

Blue Lake – John Barnes Chance

Passacaglia – Ron Nelson

Minstrels of the Kells – Dan Welcher

Symphony No. 3, Finale – James Barnes

March 11-13, 2004 , SW Divison, College Band Directors National Association Convention, TCU, Fort Worth, Texas (Tour)

Sinfonietta – Ingolf Dahl

Blue Lake – John Barnes Chance

O Magnum Mysterium – Lauridsen/Reynolds

The Screamer – Fred Jewell

April 16, 2004, Parent’s Weekend Concert, Rudder Theatre

Early Light – Carolyn Bremer

English Dances, Set II – Malcolm Arnold/Sudduth

Dr. David Wilborn, Trombone

The Circus Bee – Henry Fillmore

May 2-3, 2004, Recording Sessions

Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral – Richard Wagner/Caillie

tThe Pathfinder of Panama – John P. Sousa

The Watch on the Rhine – Franz von Blon

Woody Van’s – Karl L. King

The Circus Bee – Henry Fillmore

The Screamer – Fred Jewell

English Dances, Set II – Malcolm Arnold/Sudduth

Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral – Richard Wagner/Cailliet

Blue Bells of Scotland – Arthur Pryor/Pearson

March for the Sultan Abdul Medjid – Rossini/Townsend

The Pathfinder of Panama – John Philip Sousa

Minstrels of the Kells – Dan Welcher

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

Lads of Wamphray – Percy Grainger

Smetana Fanfare – Karl Husa

Country Band March – Charles Ives/Sinclair

Fresichutz Quickstep – Grafulla/Fry

Scenes from “The Lourve” – Norman Dello Joio

December 5, 2003, A&M Methodist Church

Robinson’s Grand Entrée – Karl L. King

Gladiator’s Farewell – H.L. Blankenburg

Army of the Nile – Kenneth J. Alford

Blue Lake – John Barnes Chance

May 17-30, 2004, Concert Tour of Ireland/England/Scotland

The Pathfinder of Panama – John Philip Sousa

Early Light – Carolyn Bremer

English Dances, Set II – Malcolm Arnold/Sudduth

James F. Keene, Guest Conductor, University of Illinois

Variations on “Barnacle Bill the Sailor” – Steven Frank/Hafner

Dr. David Wilborn, Bass Trombone

March for the Sultan Abdul Medjid – Gioacchino Rossini

Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral – Richard Wagner/Cailliet

The Screamer – Fred Jewell

 

THE CONCERT BAND

Paul L. Sikes, Conductor

 

October 12, 2003 – Rudder Theatre

Firework – Jan Van der Roost

Athletic Festival – Sergi Prokofiev/Goldman

Spoon River – Percy Grainger/Bainum

Dr. Rhea, Conducting

Symphony No. 6 – Vincent Persichetti

Stars & Bars March – Robert Jager

 

December 5, 2003 – A&M Methodist Church

The Conqueror – Carl Teike

Blessed Are They – Johannes Brahams/Buehlmann

English Dances, Set I – Malcolm Arnold/Johnstone

Symphonic Dance No. 3 – Clifton Williams

Dr. Rhea, Conducting

Liturgical Dances – David Holsinger

 

February 25, 2004 – Memorial Student Center

Kirkpatrick Fanfare – Andrew Boysen

Puszta – Jan Van der Roost

Clowns – Charles Parker

Chorale & Shaker Dance – John Zdechlik

March from “1941” – John Williams/Lavendar

 

April 16, 2004, Parent’s Weekend – Rudder Theatre

Ride – Samel Hazo

Trancredi, Overture – Rossini/Falcone

Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring – Bach/Reed

Beowulf – Francis McBeth

The U.S. Field Artillery March – John P. Sousa

 

 

THE CAMPUS BAND

Dr. David Wilborn, Conductor

 

October 14, 2003 – Memorial Student Center

Sol Y Sombra – George Gates

Pavane – Gabriel Faure

Overture for Winds – Charles Carter

Dr. Rhea, Conducting

Lassus Trombone – Henry Fillmore

Russian Sailor’s Dance – Rheinhold Gliere/Leidzen

 

December 5, 2003 – A&M Methodist Church

Fanfare of Freedom – David Ott

Variations on “Scarborough Fair” – Calvin Custer

God of our Fathers – Claude T. Smith

Lassus Trombone – Henry Fillmore

Morning Has Broken – arr. Tom Wallace

First Noel – arr. Jeff Simmons

Up on the Housetop – arr. Jeff Simmons

Old Scottish Melody – Charles Wiley

 

February 29, 2004 – George Bush Presidential Library

The Big Cage – Karl King

Senor Senor – Carlos Guermo

Sundance – Frank Ticheli

Polly Oliver – Thomas Root

Invictus – Karl King

 

April 16, 2004, Parent’s Weekend Concert, Rudder Theatre

Invictus – Karl King

The Ascension – Robert W. Smith

The Gift of Love & Epilogue – Stephen Melillo

Helm Toccata – David Holsinger

 

2002-2003

 

THE SYMPHONIC BAND

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

October 6, 2002. Rudder Auditorium

Fanfare and Allegro – Clifton Williams

October – Eric Whitacre

Valdres – Johannes Hannsen/Bainum

La Procession du Rocio – Turina/ Reed

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

Song – William Bolcom

Symphony No. 1, “Lord of the Rings” (I/V) – Johan de Meij

In Storm & Sunshine – J.C. Heed

 

December 8, 2002, A&M Methodist Church

Celebration – Philip Sparke

Salvation is Created – Tschesnokoff/Houseknecht

In Memoriam – Mark Camphouse

Variants on a Medieval Tune – Norman Dello Joio

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

Inglesina – Davide Delle Cese

Symphony in Bb – Paul Hindemith

Polka and Fugue from “Schwanda the Bagpiper” – Jerome Wienberger/Bainum

 

February 11-13, 2003 , Texas Music Educators Association Convention, San Antonio, Texas (Tour)

The Gallant Seventh, March – John Philip Sousa

Tam O Shanter – Malcolm Arnold/Paynter

October – Eric Whitacre

Don’t You See – Donald Grantham

Trombone Concerto (III) – Derek Bourgeois

David Wilborn, Trombone

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

In Memoriam – Mark Camphouse

Polka and Fugue from “Schwanda the Bagpiper” – Jerome Weinberger/Bainum

 

April 11, 2003, Parent’s Weekend Concert, Rudder Theatre

Festive Overture – Dmitri Shostakovich/Hunsberger

Lincolnshire Posy – Percy Grainger

Rhapsody in Blue – George Gershwin/Hunsberger

“Nessun Dorma” from Turandot – Puccini/Patterson

MARCH SET

  • Vanished Army – Kenneth J. Alford
  • World is Waiting for the Sunrise – Harry L. Alford
  • Barnum & Bailey’s Favorite – Karl L. King

THE CONCERT BAND

Paul L. Sikes, Conductor

October 6, 2002 Rudder Auditorium

March Militaire Francaise – Camille Saint-Saens/Hindsley

Variations on a Korean Folk Song – John Barnes Chance

Satiric Dances – Norman Dello Joio

Dr. Rhea, Conducting

Rhosymedre – Ralph Vaughn Williams/Beeler

British Eighth – Zo Elliott

Rakes of Mallow – Leroy Anderson

 

December 8, 2002, A&M Methodist Church

Amparito Roca – Jamie Texidor

Sketches on a Tudor Psalm – Fisher Tull

Dr. Rhea, Conducting

Clarinet Concerto No. 2 (III) – Carl Maria von Weber/Brown

Down Longford Way – Percy Grainger/Osmon

Handel in the Strand – Percy Grainger/Goldman

Barber of Seville, Overture – G. Rossini/Lake

 

February 21, 2003, Memorial Student Center

Fanfare for a Golden Sky – Scott Boerma

Invercargill – Alex Lithgow

Three London Miniatures – Mark Camphouse

Loch Lomond – Frank Ticheli

Dr. Rhea, Conducting

New World Symphony, Finale – Anton Dvorak/Leidzen

Mad Major – Kenneth J. Alford

 

April 11, 2003 – Parent’s Weekend Concert – Rudder Theatre

Old American Melody – Timothy Rhea

Caccia and Chorale – Clifton Williams

Serenade – Derek Bourgoeis

Culloden (III) – Julie Giroux

Nobles of the Mystic Shrine – John Philip Sousa

 

 

THE CAMPUS BAND

Dr. David Wilborn, Conductor

 

October 15, 2002, Memorial Student Center

King Cotton – John Philip Sousa

Moravian Hymn Dance – Fred J. Allen

A Child’s Embrace – Charles Young

Introduction & Fantasia – Rex Mitchell

Australian Up-Country Tune – Percy Grainger/Bainum

Armed Forces Salute – arr. Bob Lowden

 

December 8, 2002, A&M Methodist Church

Jubilee – Michael Hennigan

Prelude & Fugue in Bb Major – J.S. Bach/Moehlmann

Carol of the Bells – Edward F. Madden

Billboard March – John Khlor

 

February 23, 2003, George Bush Presidential Library

Onward Upward – Edwin Franko Goldman

Revenge of the Darkseekers – Steven Meillio

Courage – Steven Meillio

Rollo Takes A Walk – David Maslanka

Silverado – Bruce Broughton/Bass

 

April 11, 2003 – Parent’s Weekend Concert – Rudder Theatre

Onward Upward – Edwin F. Goldman

On a Hymn Song of Philip Bliss – David Holsinger

Jupiter from “The Planets” – Gustav Holst

One Nation Under God – Gene Currie

 

2001-2002

 

THE SYMPHONIC BAND

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

October 5, 2001 – Memorial Student Center

The Klaxon, March – Henry Fillmore

Overture to “Candide” – Leonard Bernstein/Grundman

Aria on a Chaconne – Joel Martinson

Ghost Train – Eric Whitacre

First Suite in Eb – Gustav Holst

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

Emblem of Freedom, March – Karl L. King

Peterloo – Malcolm Arnold/Sudduth

 

November 17, 2001 – Recording Session, Heritage of The March III

Black Jack – Fred Huffer

Eagle Squadron – Kenneth J. Alford

Emblem of Freedom – Karl King

Garland Entrée – Karl King

Hail Miami – John J. Richards

Klaxon – Henry Fillmore

Quality Plus – Fred Jewell

 

November 18/19. 2001 – Recording Sessions, Masterworks II

Aria on a Chaconne – Joel Martinson

Come, Sweet Death – J.S. Bach/Reed

Fanfare to “La Peri” – Paul Dukas

Peterloo – Malcolm Arnold/Sudduth

Procession of Nobles – Rimsky-Korsakov/Leidzen

 

December 2, 2001 – A&M Methodist Church

Fanfare to “La Peri” – Paul Dukas

Procession of Nobles – Rimsky-Korsakov/Leidzen

Come, Sweet Death – J.S. Bach/Reed

Be Thou My Vision – David Gillingham

Paul Sikes, Guest Conductor

Eagle Squadron, March – Kenneth J. Alford

Symphony No. 4 (in one movement) – David Maslanka

 

February 28-March 3, 2002 – Spring Tour (College Station, Midland, Abilene, Fort Worth)

Nabucco – G. Verdi/Cailliet

SELECTED MARCH:

  • Rolling Thunder – Henry Fillmore
  • Flying Eagles – H.L. Blankenburg
  • Boys of the Old Brigade – Paris ChambersTrombone Concerto – Derek BourgeoisLa Fiesta Mexicana – H. Owen ReedNational Anthem – arr. Luigi ZaninelliLincoln Portrait – Aaron CoplandAmerica the Beautiful – Samuel Ward/Dragon
  • Stars & Stripes Forever – John P. Sousa
  •                LTC Jay O. Brewer, Narrator
  • Overture to “Candide” – Leonard Bernstein/Grundman
  • INTERMISSION
  •                Dr. David Wilborn, Trombone
  • Fugue a la Gigue – J.S. Bach/Gustav Holst

April 12, 2002 – Rudder Theater, TAMU

Olympic Fireworks – David Stanhope

Trauersinfonie – Richard Wagner

MARCH SET:

  • BB& CF – J. Ord Hume
  • Woody Van’s – Karl King
  • Olympia Hippodrome – Russell AlexanderSymphony for Band – Morton Gould
  • My Faith Looks Up to Thee – Timothy Rhea

April 28, 2002 – Recording Session, Heritage of the March III

BB & CF – J. Ord Hume

Boys of the Old Brigade – Paris Chambers

Flying Eagles – H.L. Blankenburg

Olympia Hippodrome – Russell Alexander

Rolling Thunder – Henry Fillmore

Voice of the Guns – Kenneth J. Alford

With Sword & Lance – Starke

Woody Van’s – Karl King

 

April 29/30, 2002 – Recording Sessions, Masterworks II

Fugue a la Gigue – J.S. Bach/Gustav Holst

La Fiesta Mexicana – H. Owen Reed

Nabucco – Verdi/Cailliet

Overture to “Candide” – Leonard Bernstein/Grundman

 

 

THE CONCERT BAND

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

Paul L. Sikes, Conductor

 

October 5, 2001 – Memorial Student Center

Zacatecas, Mexican March – Genaro Codina

Pastime – Jack Stamp

Miss Trombone – Henry Fillmore

Sarabande & Polka – Malcolm Arnold/Paynter

Symphony No. 1, Finale – Basil Kalinnikov/Bainum

 

November 18, 2001 – Recording Session, Legacy of the March III

Bombasto – O.R. Farrar

Glory of the Trumpets – Brockenshire

Zacatecas – Genaro Codina

 

December 2, 2001 – A&M Methodist Church

Bombasto, March – O.R. Farrar

Salvonic Dances – Anton Dvorak/Curnow

A Passing Fantasy – Fisher Tull

Illyrian Dances – Guy Woolfenden

Who Puts His Trust in God Most Just – J.S. Bach/Croft

Enigma Variations – Edward Elgar/Slocum

 

February 17, 2002 – Bush Presidential Library

Washington Grays, March – Grafulla

Yankee Doodlin’ – Philip Parker

Variations on a Theme by Robert Schuman – Robert Jager

“Hoedown” from Rodeo – Aaron Copland/Rogers

God of our Fathers – Claude T. Smith

National Emblem – E.E. Bagley

 

April 12, 2002 – Rudder Theatre, TAMU

Puenteareas, Pasodoble – Soutello

Celebration Overture – Paul Creston

Chorale Prelude: Abide with Me – Fred J. Allen

Godzilla Eats Las Vegas – Eric Whitacre

Whip & Spur, Galop – T.S. Allen

 

 

THE CAMPUS BAND

Paul L. Sikes, Conductor

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

(First Year this Ensemble Offered)

 

October 9, 2001 – Memorial Student Center

Flourish for Wind Band – Ralph Vaughn Williams

Early Light – Carolyn Bremer

The Drunken Sailor – arr. Grant Hull

Two Grainger Melodies – Percy Grainger/Krienes

Symphonic Songs (III) – Robert Russell Bennett

The Belle of Chicago – John P. Sousa

 

December 2, 2001 – A&M Methodist Church

Emblem of Unity – J.J. Richards

With Quiet Courage – Larry Daehn

William Byrd Suite (1,4,6) – Gordon Jacob

The Water is Wide – Luigi Zaninelli

Rhapsody – Yuzo Toyama

Alleluia Laudamus Te – Alfred Reed

 

March 5, 2002 – Memorial Student Center

March of the Belgian Paratroopers – Leemans/Bourgeois

Walls of Zion – Greg Danner

Merry Music – Frigyas Hidas

Fantasia – Vittorio Giannini

Allegro Barbaro – Bartok/Wallace

Liberty Bell – John P. Sousa

 

April 12, 2002 – Rudder Theatre, TAMU

Combination March – Scott Joplin/Schuller

Sang – Dana Wilson

Symphony No. 1 – Daniel Bukvich

Chorale & Alleluia – Howard Hanson

His Honor – Henry Fillmore

 

 

2000-2001

 

THE SYMPHONIC BAND

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

October 6, 2000 – Memorial Student Center

New Century Dawn – David Gillingham

Four Scottish Dances – Malcolm Arnold/Paynter

Amazing Grace – arr. Himes/Moldonado

La Boda De Luis Alonso – Geronimo Gimenez

Second Suite in F – Gustav Holst

Battle of the Winds – Charles Duble

 

November 12-14, 2000 – Recording Sessions,  Legacy of the March II

Action Front – H.L. Blankenburg

Battle of the Winds – Charles Duble

Colossus of Columbia – Russell Alexander

Crusade for Freedom – J.J. Richards

Gentry’s Triumphal – Fred Jewell

Gloria – Frank Losey

Great Little Army – Kenneth J. Alford

Mystic Call – Karl King

Northwind – Paris Chambers

Pentland Hills – James Howe

Porter’s Catalina Band – W.D. McCuaghey

Shriner’s Parade – Joseph DeLuca

Trafalgar – Wilhelm Zehle

Trooper’s Tribunal – Henry Fillmore

Viking – Karl King

 

December 3, 2000 – A&M Methodist Church

Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare – Richard Strauss

Children’s March, “Over the Hills & Far Away” – Percy Grainger

Concertino for Flute – Cecile Chaminade/Wilson

Ana Johnson, Flute

English Folk Song Suite – Ralph Vaughn Williams

Action Front – H.L. Blankenburg

Little Fugue in G Minor – J.S. Bach/Cailliet

Russian Christmas Music – Alfred Reed

 

March 1-3, 2001 – East Texas Spring Tour

Amazing Grace – arr. Himes/Moldonado

Concerto for Trumpet – Johann Hummel

Michael Danby, Trumpet

Eternal Father, Strong to Save – Claude T. Smith

Incantation & Dance – John Barnes Chance

Symphonic Metamorphosis, March – Paul Hindemith

New Century Dawn – David Gillingham

Sparkle – Shafer Mohoney

Stars & Stripes Forever – John P. Sousa

Star Wars Trilogy – John Williams/Hunsberger

Trafalgar – Wilhelm Zehle

Turkey in the Straw – arr. Timothy Rhea

 

April 22-24, 2001 – Recording Sessions, Masterworks I

English Folk Song Suite – Ralph Vaughn Williams

Fire of Eternal Glory – Dmitri Shostakovich/Rhea

I Wander Deep in Thought – Edward Grieg/Rhea

Incantation & Dance – John Barnes Chance

Second Suite in F – Gustav Holst

Slavic Woman’s Farewell – Vasilij Agapkin

Third Suite – Robert Jager

Turkey in the Straw – arr. Timothy Rhea

Variations on America – Charles Ives/Schuman/Rhodes

 

April 27, 2001 – Rudder Theater, TAMU

Fire of Eternal Glory – Dmitri Shostakovich/Rhea

Folk Dances – Dmitri Shostakovich/Reynolds

Variations on “America” – Charles Ives

Incantation & Dance – John Barnes Chance

Turkey in the Straw – arr. Timothy Rhea

Star Wars Trilogy – John Williams/Hunsberger

Slavic Woman’s Farewell – Agapkin/ed. Rhea

 

May 16-21, 2002 – Concert Tour to Austria & Germany (with the Concert Band)

March from “Symphonic Metamorphosis” – Paul Hindemith/Wilson

Amazing Grace – arr. Himes/Maldonado

Turkey in the Straw – arr. Timothy Rhea

Variations on America – Ives/Shuman/Rhodes

Star Wars Trilogy – John Williams/Hunsberger

Pines of the Appian Way – Respighi/Duker

Stars & Stripes Forever – John P. Sousa

 

 

THE CONCERT BAND

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

October 6, 2000 – Memorial Student Center

Hail to the Fleet – Richard Maltby

Candide Suite – Leonard Bernstein/Grundman

Country Gardens – Percy Grainger

Prelude & Fugue in G Minor – J.S. Bach/Moehlmann

Vesuvius – Frank Ticheli

Sounds of Peace, March – Franz von Blon

 

December 3, 2000 – A&M Methodist Church

Moorside March – Gustav Holst/Jacob

Morning Alleluias for the Winter Solstice – Ron Nelson

Spiritual from Symphony No. 5 1/2 – Don Gillis/Bainum

Royal Bridesmaid March – John Casto

A Movement for Rosa – Mark Camphouse

Overture to “Orpheus in the Underworld” – Jacques Offenbach/Odom

 

February 28, 2001 – Memorial Student Center

Fanfare for a New Era – Jack Stamp

Pas Redouble – Saint-Saens/Franckenpohl

Lagan Love – Luigi Zaninelli

Old Panama March – Kenneth Alford

Of Sailors & Whales – Francis McBeth

 

April 27, 2001 – Rudder Theatre, TAMU

British Eighth – Zo Elliott

Festival in Russia – Liadov/ Wilcox

Divertimento – Vincent Persichetti

Lonely Beach – James Barnes

An American Elegy – Frank Ticheli

Washington Post March – John P. Sousa

 

May 16-21, 2002 – Concert Tour to Austria & Germany (with the Symphonic Band)

Washington Post – John P. Sousa

An American Elegy – Frank Ticheli

Of Sailors & Whales – Francis McBeth

 

 

 

1999-2000

 

THE SYMPHONIC BAND

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

October 15, 1999 – Memorial Student Center

Aubrey Fanfare – Jack Stamp

Fiesta – Philip Sparke

Danza Final from “Estancia” – Ginastera/John

Les Preludes – Liszt/Hindsley

Neddermeyer Triumphal March – Karl King

 

November 15-17, 1999 – Recording Sessions, Legacy of the March I

American Legion – Charles Parker

Bennet’s Triumphal – Melvin Ribble

Chicago World’s Fair – Carl Mader

Golden Bear – J.J. Richards

H.M. Jollies – Kenneth J. Alford

Hostrauser’s – Paris Chambers

Independentia – Robert Hall

Kiefer’s Special – William Kiefer

Neddermeyer Triumphal – Karl King

Our Gallant Infantry – Austyn Edwards

Our United States – Frank Ventre

Ponderoso – Karl King

Radio Waves – Fred Jewell

Trombone Section – Paris Cahmbers

 

December 5, 1999 – A&M Methodist Church

American Overture – Joseph Jenkins

Southern Harmony – Donald Grantham

Babi Yar – Morton Gould

Radio Waves – Fred Jewell

Lincolnshire Posy – Percy Grainger

Symphony No. 3, Finale – Mahler/Reynolds

 

February 15-17, 2000 – College Station, Dallas, CBDNA Convention – Norman, Oklahoma

Marche Hongroise from “The Damnation of Faust” – Hector Berlioz/Bowlin

American Overture – Joseph Jenkins

Hell’s Gate – David Maslanka

Colonial Song – Percy Grainger

Bridgewater Breeze – Adam Gorb

Symphony No. 2, Finale – Malcolm Arnold/Sudduth

Radio Waves – Fred Jewell/ed. Rhea

 

April 1/2, Houston & April 8, San Antonio – Sousa Concerts

Sempre Fidelis – John P. Sousa

Les Preludes – Liszt/Hindsley

Royal Welch Fusliers – John P. Sousa

Cousins – Herbert Clarke

Jeff Whiting, Trombone & Daniel Moran, Trumpet

Yankee Doodle, Fantasy – D.W. Reeves

Solid Men to the Front – John P. Sousa

INTERMISSION

Marche Hongroise – Berlioz/Bowlin

Colonial Song – Percy Grainger

Marching Along – Sousa/John Bourgeois

Teddy Trombone – Henry Fillmore

Armed Forces Tribute – arr. Timothy Rhea

America the Beautiful – Samuel Ward/Dragon

Stars & Stripes Forever – John P. Sousa

 

April 14, 2000 – Rudder Theatre, TAMU

Marche Hongroise – Berlioz/Bowlin

Les Preludes – Liszt/Hindsley

Irish Tune from County Derry – Percy Grainger

Cousins – Herbert L . Clarke

Semper Fidelis – John P. Sousa

Armed Forces Tribute – arr. Timothy Rhea

America the Beautiful – Samuel Ward/Dragon

Stars & Stripes Forever – John P. Sousa

Overture “1812” – Tchaikovsky/Lake

 

THE CONCERT BAND

Dr. Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

October 15, 1999 – Memorial Student Center

American Fanfare – John Wasson

Fantasia in G – Timothy Mahr

Shenandoah – Frank Ticheli

American Civil War Fantasy – Jerry Bilik

Symphonic Movement – Vaclav Nelybel

Glory of the Yankee Navy – John P. Sousa

 

December 5, 1999 – A&M Methodist Church

Konigsmarch – Strauss/Barrett

Three Chorale Preludes – William Latham

Danzon from “Fancy Free” – Leonard Bernstein/Krance

Sundance – Frank Ticheli

Courier Journal March – W.S. Griffith

Drum Major’s Daughter – Offenbach/Odom

 

February 19, 2000 – Memorial Student Center

Bullets & Bayonets – John P. Sousa

Prelude, Sicilano & Rondo – Malcolm Arnold/Paynter

Goin’ Home – Dvorak/Villanueva

Sea Songs – Ralph Vaughn Williams

Carmina Burana – Carl Orff/Krance

 

April 14, 2000 – Rudder Theatre, TAMU

Night Flight to Madrid – Kermit & Walter Leslie

Suite of Old American Dances – Robert Russell Bennett

Nimrod from Enigma Variations – Edward Elgar/Reed

Old Home Days – Charles Ives/Elkus

Voice of the Guns – Kenneth J. Alford

 

1998-1999

 

THE SYMPHONIC BAND

Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

Major off-campus performances included the Texas Music Educators Association Convention and the March 1999Concert Tour to England & Ireland.

 

Armenian Dances, Set I                                                                            Alfred Reed

Broadway Showstoppers Overture                                                       Warren Barker

Cantate Domino (with the Brazos Valley Chorale)                          David White/Rhea

Chicago Tribune, March                                                                          Paris Chambers

Cowboys, The                                                                                              John Williams/Lewis

Desi                                                                                                                Michael Daughtery

Dream of Oenghus                                                                                     Rolf Rudin

Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral                                                         Richard Wagner/Cailliet

Final Covenant                                                                                           Fisher Tull

Gloria (with the Brazos Valley Chorale)                                             Randy Bass

Great Gate of Kiev                                                                                     Modeste Moussorgsky/Boyd

I’m Seventeen Come Sunday                                                                  Percy Grainger/Daehn

Irish Washerwoman                                                                                  Leroy Anderson

La Cucaracha                                                                                              Timothy Rhea

La Forza Del Destino, Overture                                                             Giuseppe Verdi/Lake

Lassus Trombone (Harmonized Version)                                                           Henry Fillmore

Melody Shop, March                                                                                 Karl King

Molly on the Shore                                                                                     Percy Grainger

Old Comrades                                                                                             Carl Teike

Pathfinder of Panama, March                                                                John Philip Sousa

Pines of the Appian Way                                                                         Ottorino Respighi/Duker

Piu Jesu                                                                                                                        Faure & Webber/Sudduth

Rocky Point Holiday                                                                                 Ron Nelson

Smetana Fanfare                                                                                        Karel Husa

Song of Moses (with the Brazos Valley Chorale)                David Holsinger

Stars & Stripes Forever, March                                                              John P. Sousa

Symphonic Dance No. 3, “Fiesta”                                                         Clifton Williams

Symphonic Suite                                                                                        Clifton Williams

Tuba Concerto                                                                                            Edward Gregson

 

THE CONCERT BAND

Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

Army of the Nile, March                                                                          Kenneth J. Alford

Beowulf – An Heroic Trilogy                                                                   Francis McBeth

Carrollton March                                                                                       Karl King

Celebration Fanfare                                                                                   Alfred Reed

Concert Fanfare                                                                                          Kees Vlak

Down a Country Lane                                                                              Aaron Copland/Patterson

First Suite in Eb                                                                            Gustav Holst

Florentiner, March                                                                                     Julius Fucik

Galop                                                                                                             Shostakovich/Hunsberger

Gandalf the Wizard                                                                                  Johan de Meij

Greensleeves                                                                                               Alfred Reed

Homage                                                                                                        Jan Van der Roost

Italian in Algiers, Overture                                                                     G. Rossini/Cailliet

La Tragenda                                                                                                Giacomo Puccini/Foster

Light Cavalry Overture                                                             Franz von Suppe/Fillmore

Liturgical Dances                                                                                       David Holsinger

Lola Flores, Pasodoble                                                                               Sadel & Tucci/Krance

Lywnn Onn                                                                                                  Brian Hogg

Russian Sailor’s Dance                                                                             Gliere/Leidzen

Scenes from The Lourve                                                                                          Norman Dello Joio

Second Prelude                                                                                           George Greshwin/Krance

Sleigh Ride                                                                                                   Leroy Anderson

 

 

1997-1998

 

THE SYMPHONIC BAND

Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

Barnum & Bailey’s Favorite                                                                    Karl L. King

Battle Hymn of the Republic                                                                   Peter Wilhousky/Neilson

Blue Shades                                                                                                  Frank Ticheli

Canzon duodecemi toni                                                                                          Giovanni Gabrieli

Capitan Majesty, A Celebration Hymn                                                Timothy Rhea

Chester Overture                                                                                       William Schuman

Children of the Regiment                                                                         Julius Fucik

Concord                                                                                                        Clare Grundman

Dance of the Jesters                                                                                   Peter Tschaikowsky/Cramer

Espana Cani                                                                                                P. Marquina/ed. Weger

Folk Festival                                                                                                Dmitri Shostakovich/Hunsberger

Gavorkna Fanfare                                                                                      Jack Stamp

Gumsucker’s March                                                                                  Percy Grainger

Honey Boys on Parade, March                                                               E.V. Cupero

La Fiesta Mexicana                                                                                    H. Owen Reed

March, Opus 99                                                                                                         Serge Prokofieff

Nessun Dorma from Turandot                                                                 Giocamo Puccini/Patterson

Our Flirtations                                                                                            John Philip Sousa/ed. Watson

Sinfonians, Symphonic March                                                               Clifton Williams

Stars & Stripes Forever                                                                             John Philip Sousa

Symphonic Circus March                                                                        Timothy Rhea

Symphonic Metamorphosis (Complete)                                              Paul Hindemith/Wilson

Tempered Steel                                                                                           Charles Young

Tico Tico                                                                                                       Dragon/Timothy Rhea

Toccata & Fugue in D Minor                                                                   J.S. Bach/Leidzen

Variations on a Shaker Melody                                                              Aaron Copland

Walking Tune                                                                                              Percy Grainger

 

 

THE CONCERT BAND

Timothy Rhea, Conductor

 

Adlerflug Marsch                                                                                       H.L. Blankenburg

As Summer Was Just Beginning                                                             Larry Daehn

Celtic Hymns & Dances                                                                           Eric Erawzen

Crosley March                                                                                            Henry Fillmore

Fanfare and Allegro                                                                                  Clifton Williams

Fanfares from “Libuse”                                                                            Bedrich Smetana/Nelybel

Fugue on Yankee Doodle                                                                          John Philip Sousa

God of Our Fathers                                                                                    Claude T. Smith

Grace Praledium                                                                                        Francis McBeth

Handel in the Strand                                                                                 Percy Grainger

Incantation & Dance                                                                                 John Barnes Chance

In the Bleak Mid-Winter                                                                          Gustav Holst/Smith

Invercargill March                                                                                    Alex Lithgow

Joyce’s 71st New York Regiment                                                                          T.B. Boyer/Lake

Mars from the Planets                                                                              Gustav Holst

Quality Plus, March                                                                                  Fred Jewell

Rikidum                                                                                                        Jan van der Roost

Standard of St. George                                                                              Kenneth J. Alford

Star Wars, Overture                                                                                  John Williams/Burden

Symphony No. 3                                                                                         Boris Kozhevnikov

Symphony No. 4, Finale                                                            Peter Tschaikovsky/Safranek

 

1996-1997

 

THE SYMPHONIC BAND

Timothy Rhea, Conductor

(First Year with Rhea as principal conductor)

 

American Pageant                                                                                     Thomas Knox

American Salute                                                                                         Morton Gould

Amparita Roca                                                                                           Jamie Texidor/Winter

Autobiography, Part I                                                                               Robert Russell Bennett

Christmas Celebration (Brass/Perc.)                                                    Timothy Rhea

Colonel Bogey March                                                                                Kenneth J. Alford

Divertimento for Wind Symphony                                                       Timothy Rhea

Eighteen-Twelve Overture                                                                      Peter Tschaikovsky/Laurendeau

English Dances, Set I                                                                                 Malcolm Arnold/Johnstone

Festive Overture                                                                                         Dmitri Shostakovich/Hunsberger

From Maine to Oregon, March                                                               John Philip Sousa/ed. Rhea

Irish Tune from County Derry                                                                Percy Grainger

Profanation from Jeremiah                                                                     Leonard Bernstein/Bencriscutto

Purple Pageant March                                                                              Karl L. King

Sempre Fidelis March                                                                               John Philip Sousa

Shepherd’s Hey                                                                           Percy Grainger

Slava!                                                                                                            Leonard Bernstein/Grundman

Sussex Mummer’s Christmas Carol                                                      Percy Grainger

Symphony on Themes of Sousa, Mv. II                                                Ira Hearshen

The Pines of Rome                                                                                      Ottorino Respighi/Duker

Profanation from Jeremiah                                                                     Leonard Bernstein/Bencriscutto

The Watch on the Rhine,Marsch                                                            Franz von Blon

Tribute to Rudy Weideoft                                                                        Gunthur Schuller

Trooper’s Tribunal, Circus March                                                         Henry Fillmore/ed. Rhea

Variations on “America”                                                                         Charles Ives/Rhodes

Variations on a Korean Folk Song                                                         John Barnes Chance

Wedding Dance                                                                                          Jacques Press/Johnstone

 

THE CONCERT BAND

Timothy Rhea, Conductor

(First full academic year for this ensemble)

 

Americans We, March                                                                              Henry Fillmore

Blues for a Killed Kat                                                                                Jack End/Fennell

Bolivar March                                                                                             Karl L. King

Chorale and Shaker Dance                                                                      John Zdechlik

Christmas Festival                                                                                     Leroy Anderson

English Folk Song Suite                                                                            Ralph Vaughn Williams

Fanfare and Flourishes                                                                             James Curnow

First Suite for Band                                                                                    Alfred Reed

Gallant Seventh March                                                             John Philip Sousa/Fennell

Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring                                                                      J.S. Bach/Alfred Reed

On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss                                                               David Holsinger

Satiric Dances                                                                                             Norman Dello Joio

Sleigh Ride                                                                                                   Leroy Anderson

Spanish Dance Reflections                                                                      Timothy Rhea

The Ascension from “Divine Comedy”                                                Robert W. Smith

Toccata                                                                                                         Frescobaldi/Slocum